Karel Busta

Dataset

Short sleep in the United States by state and county

Share of US adults sleeping under 7 hours per 24 h, by state (BRFSS 2022, age-adjusted, 95% CI) and by county (CDC PLACES 2025 model-based).

Source
CDC BRFSS 2022 via U.S. Chronic Disease Indicators (SLP03)Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Division of Population Health. U.S. Chronic Disease Indicators (CDI), indicator SLP03 "Short sleep duration among adults", Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System 2022. data.cdc.gov dataset hksd-2xuw, retrieved 2026-10-14.
Sample
BRFSS 2022 adult telephone survey respondents in 50 states, DC, Guam, Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands (per-state sample sizes not published in this dataset)
Coverage
United States (50 states + DC), plus Guam, Puerto Rico and U.S. Virgin Islands; 3,144 counties; survey year 2022
License
U.S. federal government work (CDC), public domain per CDC's Use of Agency Materials policy (https://www.cdc.gov/other/agencymaterials.html). On data.cdc.gov the PLACES dataset is labelled Public Domain; the CDI dataset's portal license field reads Open Data Commons ODbL (http://opendatacommons.org/licenses/odbl/1.0/), so attribute CDC and share-alike to be safe.
Retrieved
October 14, 2026
Download
All tables (JSON)Short sleep by state, 2022 (CSV)Short sleep, United States, 2022 (CSV)Short sleep in U.S. territories, 2022 (CSV)Short sleep by county, 2022 (model-based) (CSV)
See also

Caveats

  • Sleep duration is self-reported in a telephone survey, not measured, and covers neither sleep quality nor weekday/weekend differences.
  • The state ranking uses direct survey estimates; neighbouring states often have overlapping 95% confidence intervals, so small rank differences are not meaningful.
  • County figures are model-based (multilevel regression and poststratification), not survey results for each county; CDC cautions against using them to evaluate local programs or policies.
  • County and state estimates come from different methods and should not be compared directly.
  • BRFSS asks the sleep question only in even years; 2022 is the latest year published by CDI and PLACES at retrieval.
  • Connecticut counties are its 9 planning regions (FIPS 09110–09190), as used by PLACES 2025.
  • Loving County, Texas has no published estimate (suppressed in PLACES; stored as null).
  • The CDI dataset does not publish per-state sample sizes, so none are included.

Built from this dataset

Short sleep by state, 2022

Share of adults (18+) sleeping < 7 hours per 24 hours, 50 states and DC. Direct BRFSS 2022 survey estimates as published in CDC's U.S. Chronic Disease Indicators (indicator SLP03).

Short sleep by state, 2022
StateAbbr.FIPSShort sleep (age-adjusted) (%)95% CI low (%)95% CI high (%)Short sleep (crude) (%)Crude 95% CI low (%)Crude 95% CI high (%)Survey year
AlabamaAL0141.439.243.640.538.442.62,022
AlaskaAK0237.635.839.437.135.338.92,022
ArizonaAZ0436.134.437.834.833.336.42,022
ArkansasAR0539.93841.838.736.940.52,022
CaliforniaCA0635.233.836.534.833.536.22,022
ColoradoCO0830.629.431.830.329.131.52,022
ConnecticutCT0936.434.937.935.734.237.22,022
DelawareDE1037.33539.635.633.537.82,022
District of ColumbiaDC1131.829.73431.929.734.22,022
FloridaFL1238.83740.837.435.739.22,022
GeorgiaGA1338.837.240.438.136.639.72,022
HawaiiHI1545.944.247.645.64447.22,022
IdahoID1633.231.834.732.531.1342,022
IllinoisIL1736.734.838.73634.1382,022
IndianaIN1838.637.439.937.736.538.92,022
IowaIA1934.232.835.632.931.634.22,022
KansasKS2036.735.33835.534.236.82,022
KentuckyKY2139.637.541.939.337.241.52,022
LouisianaLA2240.538.742.339.83841.52,022
MaineME2333.431.934.932.731.3342,022
MarylandMD2438.737.5403836.839.22,022
MassachusettsMA2533.231.934.532.731.5342,022
MichiganMI2636.43537.735.233.936.42,022
MinnesotaMN2730.329.331.429.628.630.52,022
MississippiMS2838.636.740.637.835.939.82,022
MissouriMO2937.736.139.336.835.238.32,022
MontanaMT3032.931.434.531.730.333.12,022
NebraskaNE3131.529.933.130.629.232.12,022
NevadaNV3239.336.84238.936.541.52,022
New HampshireNH3333.831.835.83331.334.72,022
New JerseyNJ3437.936.439.537.43638.92,022
New MexicoNM3534.132.136.332.830.934.82,022
New YorkNY3638.837.739.938.437.339.52,022
North CarolinaNC373533.13734.132.2362,022
North DakotaND383432.235.933.231.4352,022
OhioOH3939.938.741.138.537.439.72,022
OklahomaOK4036.234.737.835.534372,022
OregonOR4131.830.233.430.929.532.52,022
PennsylvaniaPA4238.13640.237.135.139.22,022
Rhode IslandRI4436.234.438.235.633.837.42,022
South CarolinaSC4536.635.13835.434.136.72,022
South DakotaSD4632.929.436.531.227.934.82,022
TennesseeTN4739.83841.738.83740.52,022
TexasTX4837.135.638.736.935.438.42,022
UtahUT4934.33335.534.23335.52,022
VermontVT503028.531.529.628.2312,022
VirginiaVA5136.935.538.436.234.837.62,022
WashingtonWA5332.83233.632.431.633.12,022
West VirginiaWV5442.640.744.541.339.643.12,022
WisconsinWI5533.932.635.232.831.6342,022

First 50 of 51 rows. Download all as CSV

Short sleep, United States, 2022

The 'United States' row of CDC's U.S. Chronic Disease Indicators, indicator SLP03, BRFSS 2022.

Short sleep, United States, 2022
AreaShort sleep (age-adjusted) (%)95% CI low (%)95% CI high (%)Short sleep (crude) (%)Crude 95% CI low (%)Crude 95% CI high (%)Survey year
United States36.836.537.136.135.836.42,022

1 rows. Download all as CSV

Short sleep in U.S. territories, 2022

Puerto Rico, Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands, from the same CDI SLP03 BRFSS 2022 release.

Short sleep in U.S. territories, 2022
TerritoryAbbr.FIPSShort sleep (age-adjusted) (%)95% CI low (%)95% CI high (%)Short sleep (crude) (%)Crude 95% CI low (%)Crude 95% CI high (%)Survey year
GuamGU6650.245.954.450.446.154.62,022
Puerto RicoPR7238.93740.737.635.839.42,022
Virgin IslandsVI7839.933.346.93932.146.32,022

3 rows. Download all as CSV

Short sleep by county, 2022 (model-based)

CDC PLACES 2025 release, model-based (multilevel regression and poststratification) estimates from BRFSS 2022 (all rows are survey year 2022). Not direct survey estimates; Connecticut uses its 9 planning regions.

Short sleep by county, 2022 (model-based)
FIPSCountyStateAbbr.Short sleep (age-adjusted) (%)95% CI low (%)95% CI high (%)Short sleep (crude) (%)Crude 95% CI low (%)Crude 95% CI high (%)PopulationAdults (18+)
01001AutaugaAlabamaAL37.731.544.437.331.14460,34246,253
01003BaldwinAlabamaAL36.431.441.734.829.940.1253,507200,397
01005BarbourAlabamaAL44.637.552.1433650.424,58519,517
01007BibbAlabamaAL41.434.648.640.633.847.721,86817,522
01009BlountAlabamaAL37.630.844.536.529.843.359,81646,099
01011BullockAlabamaAL50.542.858.249.842.157.59,8977,878
01013ButlerAlabamaAL43.636.750.941.8354918,38214,276
01015CalhounAlabamaAL42.836.449.241.635.348116,42991,555
01017ChambersAlabamaAL42.635.549.741.434.448.534,07926,970
01019CherokeeAlabamaAL37.430.444.835.428.642.625,66620,877
01021ChiltonAlabamaAL34.127.940.833.627.440.346,43135,269
01023ChoctawAlabamaAL43.135.650.341.534.248.712,2529,839
01025ClarkeAlabamaAL4436.651.342.435.249.722,33717,444
01027ClayAlabamaAL40.833.348.439.33246.714,11111,157
01029CleburneAlabamaAL38.431.346.237.430.345.115,63912,016
01031CoffeeAlabamaAL41.33547.540.534.446.755,64342,235
01033ColbertAlabamaAL41.634.349.140.23347.658,36145,890
01035ConecuhAlabamaAL43.735.951.341.834.149.311,1748,894
01037CoosaAlabamaAL41.934.849.339.83347.110,2688,603
01039CovingtonAlabamaAL36.630.243.334.528.34137,95229,514
01041CrenshawAlabamaAL40.433.247.839.13246.313,10110,066
01043CullmanAlabamaAL37.430.844.536.730.143.792,01671,431
01045DaleAlabamaAL39.733.346.838.932.54649,87138,227
01047DallasAlabamaAL47.640.854.54639.252.936,16527,736
01049DeKalbAlabamaAL41.134.34840.333.647.272,56955,297
01051ElmoreAlabamaAL42.235.74941.53548.390,44171,010
01053EscambiaAlabamaAL46.139.353.34538.252.136,55828,282
01055EtowahAlabamaAL46.239.452.94538.351.7103,24180,652
01057FayetteAlabamaAL40.533.448393246.415,96712,532
01059FranklinAlabamaAL39.332.146.938.331.245.931,80223,799
01061GenevaAlabamaAL41.234.248.340.233.247.226,98821,061
01063GreeneAlabamaAL5143.358.548.941.356.47,3415,755
01065HaleAlabamaAL44.937.652.343.936.651.214,88811,246
01067HenryAlabamaAL42.635.450.2413448.617,89914,236
01069HoustonAlabamaAL40.434.446.43933.145108,46283,709
01071JacksonAlabamaAL42.134.749.84133.748.753,46742,355
01073JeffersonAlabamaAL38.434.442.737.633.641.9662,895511,715
01075LamarAlabamaAL39.532.147.238.230.845.813,66110,648
01077LauderdaleAlabamaAL41.434.748.439.633.146.596,81478,262
01079LawrenceAlabamaAL39.932.947.33932.146.333,50226,186
01081LeeAlabamaAL37.531.542.936.830.942.1183,215145,050
01083LimestoneAlabamaAL39.833.246.539.432.946.1114,65489,453
01085LowndesAlabamaAL49.541.757.248.140.355.69,7177,570
01087MaconAlabamaAL44.737.352.343.536.151.118,37015,322
01089MadisonAlabamaAL38.433.443.637.532.642.6412,600324,132
01091MarengoAlabamaAL43.936.751.542.835.750.318,68414,502
01093MarionAlabamaAL38.631.545.937.630.644.929,24423,108
01095MarshallAlabamaAL40.333.647.439.132.546.2100,75674,538
01097MobileAlabamaAL41.537.34640.736.545.1411,640316,274
01099MonroeAlabamaAL45.638.253.44436.751.719,22915,175

First 50 of 3,144 rows. Download all as CSV

Methodology

What was measured

The Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) is CDC's state-based telephone survey of adults aged 18 and over. In even years its core questionnaire asks: "On average, how many hours of sleep do you get in a 24-hour period?" (wording as given on CDC's adult sleep facts page).

Short sleep is defined, following the American Academy of Sleep Medicine and Sleep Research Society joint consensus statement (Watson et al., Sleep 2015; adults should sleep 7 or more hours per night), as reporting less than 7 hours on average in a 24-hour period. Per the CDI indicator definition, the numerator is adults reporting < 7 hours and the denominator is adults reporting 1–24 hours.

States: direct survey estimates (states, national, territories)

Taken unchanged from CDC's U.S. Chronic Disease Indicators (CDI), indicator SLP03 "Short sleep duration among adults", data source BRFSS, year 2022, stratification "Overall". CDI publishes for every location a crude prevalence and an age-adjusted prevalence, each with a 95% confidence interval. Age adjustment uses the 2000 U.S. standard population, so states with older or younger populations can be compared. pct_short_sleep is the age-adjusted value; the crude value is kept in pct_short_sleep_crude.

The national table is CDI's own "United States" row (age-adjusted 36.8%, 95% CI 36.5–37.1). This repo does not compute any national or state figure itself. As a cross-check, the PLACES county file contains a United States row from the same BRFSS 2022 data: age-adjusted 36.8% (36.5–37.2), crude 36.0% (35.7–36.3); it is not used in the tables.

Counties: model-based estimates (counties)

From CDC PLACES, County Data, 2025 release, measure SLEEP. The 2025 release uses BRFSS 2022 for short sleep (the sleep question is asked every other year), plus Census 2023 county population estimates and American Community Survey 5-year data (2019–2023 or 2018–2022, per the dataset description). PLACES fits a multilevel logistic regression to BRFSS respondents (individual age, sex, race/ethnicity and education, county poverty level, and state and county random effects), then applies the predicted probabilities to each county's population (poststratification). The 95% intervals are the 2.5th and 97.5th percentiles of 1,000 Monte Carlo simulations. These are statistical predictions, not counts of survey respondents in each county. CDC notes the model cannot detect effects of local interventions.

population and population_18plus are the population figures PLACES publishes alongside each estimate.

Processing in this repo

ingest/us-short-sleep/fetch.ts downloads two CSV exports from the data.cdc.gov Socrata API using pinned SoQL queries ($select, $where, $order, $limit; full URLs are in manifest.json) and checks their size and sha256 against the manifest. Copies are committed in ingest/us-short-sleep/raw/. build.ts re-checks the hashes, joins each location's crude and age-adjusted rows, splits states (50 + DC), territories and the national row into separate tables, and fails if any value lies outside its own confidence interval or if any row is missing or duplicated. Values are copied exactly as published (one decimal place). No rounding, weighting or aggregation is done here.

Generated October 14, 2026 by apps/data/ingest/us-short-sleep/build.ts in the site's repository.